Fixture Dates

2017 Sailing Fixtures

Day Date Event Info/Location
Sat 18-Mar Race Training – Toppers CAYC – approx. 8 weeks
Sun 19-Mar Spring Series starts CAYC (6 weeks – 12 Races)
Sat 08-Apr Topper Training – ITCA Run CAYC
Sun 09-Apr Topper Traveller 1 CAYC
Sat/Fri 8-14 Apr RYA Youth Nationals Halying Island Sailing Club
Sat/Sun 15/16 April Laser Munster Championships Baltimore Sailing Club
Sat/Sun 15/16 Apr Adult Sailing Courses -TBC CAYC – RYA NSS Level 1-2
Mon 17-Apr Easter BBQ – Whiteharbour – Topper Sailors in Double Handers CAYC
Sun 23-Apr Spring Series ends CAYC
Thu/Sun 20 Apr-23 Apr ISA Youth Pathway Championships Ballyholme Yacht Club (4 days)
Fri/Sun 21 Apr-23 Apr ISA Youth Pathway Champs ( Toppers) Ballyholme Yacht Club (3 days)
Sat/Sun 22/23 April Irish RS Easterns Howth Yacht Club
Sat 29-Apr Opening Day / Cancelled CAYC – 2 Races
Sun 30-Apr Early Sunday Series – Start CAYC – 9 weeks
Sat 29-Apr Topper Training Rush Sailing Club
Sun 30-Apr Topper Traveller 2 Rush Sailing Club
Wed 03-May Early Wednesday Series – Start CAYC – 9 weeks
Sat/Sun 6/7 May Laser Ulster Championships (All Rigs) Royal North of Ireland Yacht Club
Sat/Sun 6/7 May 420  Ulster Championships East Down Yacht Club
Sat/Sun 6/7 May Eric Twiname Championship Rutland Water Sailing Club
Sat 13-May Try Sailing/Kayaking – Push the Boat Out CAYC / RYA NI
Sat 13-May Topper Training Wicklow Sailing Club
Sun 14-May Topper Traveller 3 Wicklow Sailing Club
Sat/Sun 13/14 May Irish RS Northerns Royal North Ireland Yacht Club
Sat/Sun 20/21 May Topper Northern Championships Quoile Yacht Club
Sat/Sun 20/21 May Laser Masters (Standard & Radial) Ballyholme Yacht Club
Sat/Sun 27/28 May SB20 Northern Championships RUYC
Sat/Sun 27/28 May Flying 15 East Coast Championships Dun Laoghaire Motor Yacht Club
Sat 03-Jun Race Coaching ends CAYC
Sat 03-Jun BBQ Sail / Kayak – Portmuck CAYC (Volunteer Recognition)
Sat 10-Jun RYA Honda Regional RIB Challenge-Finals EABC
Rescheduled 11-Jun Junior Regatta (3 Races) Points Racing CAYC
Fri 16-Jun Topper Training – ITCA National Yacht Club
Sat/Sun 17/18 Jun Topper Southern Championships National Yacht Club
Sat/Sun 17/18 Jun Flying 15 Northern Championships Lough Neagh SC, Craigavon
Sat/Sun 17/18 Jun GP14 Ulsters Newtownards Sailing Club
Sunday 18-Jun Rescheduled Junior Regatta (3 Races) Points Racing CAYC
Sat/Sun 24/25 Jun EABC Regatta East Antrim Boat Club
Sat/Sun 24/25 Jun 24 Hour Race Coleraine Yacht club
Sun 25-Jun Early Sunday Series – Finish CAYC
Wed 28-Jun Early Wednesday Series – Finish CAYC
Fri- Sun 30 Jun-2 Jul 420 Nationals RCYC- Dinghy Fest
Fri- Sun 30 Jun-2 Jul RS200 Nationals RCYC- Dinghy Fest
Sat-Sun 1-2 Jul RS400 & RS Feva Southerns RCYC- Dinghy Fest
Sat 01-Jul RUYC Regatta RUYC
Sat 01-Jul Topper  Training ITCA Blessington Sailing Club
Sun 02-Jul Topper  Traveller 4 Blessington Sailing Club
Sun 02-Jul Late Sunday Series – Start CAYC – 9 weeks
Sat/Sun 1/2 July Laser Connaught C/ships (All rigs) Wexford Harbour & Tennis Club
Fri – Sun 7-9 July Irish Topper Nationals East Antrim Boat Club
Fri – Sun 7-9 July 420 Leinster Championships Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta
Mon 3-7 July Junior Sailing Courses – 5 days CAYC – RYA YSS Stage 1 & Refresher
Wed 05-Jul Late Wednesday Series – Start CAYC – 9 weeks
Sat 15-Jul CIBC Regatta Cockle Island Boat Club
Sat/Fri 22- 28 Jul Topper Worlds – France http://www.cnloctudy.com/fr/
Mon 24 – 28 Jul Junior Sailing Courses – 5 days CAYC – RYA YSS Stage 2
Fri/Sat 21/23 Jul 420 Connacht Championships  Spiddal
Sat/Sun 22/23 Jul Irish RS Southerns Lough Ree Yacht Club
Sat 22-Jul BYC Regatta BYC
Sat 29-Jul CAYC Regatta CAYC
Mon 31Jul- 4 Aug Junior Sailing Courses – 5 days CAYC – RYA YSS Stage 3
Sat 05-Aug CSC Regatta Carrickfergus Sailing Club
Sat/Sun 5/6 Aug Laser Leinster Championships (All Rigs) Rush Sailing Club
Sun-Fri 5-11 Aug British Nationals – Toppers http://pwllhelisailingclub.co.uk/pscv3/en/
Sat 12-Aug Swim & RNLI Raft Race CAYC – Tide:
Sat/Sun 12/13 Aug Hansa 303 /Presidents Championships BLS / Carrickfergus Sailing Club
Sat/Sun 12/13 Aug RS400, RS200,RS Feva – Inland Champs Blessington Sailing Club
Sat 12-Aug RNIYC Regatta Royal North of Ireland Yacht Club
Sat-Thu 17/18 Aug Irish Laser Nationals (all Rigs) & Ladies & Junior Nationals Royal Cork Yacht Club
Sat 19-Aug Allianz Sponsored “FUN DAY” CAYC
Sat/Sun 19/20 Aug Flying 15 Southern Championships Waterford Harbour SC, Dunmore East
Sat/Sun 19/20 Aug 420 Munster Championships Waterford Harbour SC, Dunmore East
Sat 26-Aug HYC Regatta Holywood Yacht Club
Sun 27-Aug Late Sunday Series – Finish CAYC
Wed 30-Aug Late Wednesday Series – Finish CAYC
Sat 02-Sep DSC Regatta Donaghadee  Sailing Club
Sat 02-Sep Topper Training Carrickfergus Sailing Club
Sun 03-Sep Topper Traveller 5 Carrickfergus Sailing Club
Sun 03-Sep Autumn Series – Start CAYC
Fri/Sun 8-10 Sep Flying 15 Championship of Ireland CAYC
Fri/Sun 8-10 Sep RS400 Nationals Greystones Sailing Club
Sat/Sun 9-10 Sep RS200 Nationals Greystones Sailing Club
Sat/Sun 9-10 Sep Dinghy Regatta Carrickfergus Sailing Club
Sat/Sun 23/24 Sep RYA NI Youth Championships TBC
Sun 15-Oct Autumn Series – Finish CAYC (6 weeks – 12 Races)
Sat/Sun 21/22 Oct Flying 15 West Coast Championships Lough Derg YC, Dromineer